Pittsburgh Hockey Digest

PIHL

PIHL Penguins Cup brackets set

The 2017-18 PIHL regular season has come to a close, but for 38 teams, the season will continue with the 2018 Penguins Cup Playoffs.

The fields were set on Monday night, as Shaler beat Penn-Trafford in a neutral-site qualifying game after the teams ended up tied for the final spot in Double-A.

Here’s the day-by-day schedule:

Monday, Mar. 5

Class AAA
No. 7 Bethel Park at No. 2 Seneca Valley, 7 p.m., Baierl Ice Complex

Class AA
No. W5 Mars at No. E4 Franklin Regional, 7 p.m., Center Ice Arena

No. E5 Shaler at No. W4 Quaker Valley, 9 p.m., Baierl Ice Complex

Class A
No. 11 Chartiers Valley at No. 6 South Fayette, 7 p.m., Mt. Lebanon Rec Center

No. 9 Fox Chapel at No. 8 Sewickley Academy, 8 p.m., RMU Island Sports Center

No. 10 South Park at No. 7 Westmont Hilltop, 8:10 p.m., First Summit Arena at Cambria County War Memorial

Division 2

No. 7 Trinity at No. 2 Ringgold, 7:15 p.m., Rostraver Ice Gardens

No. 8 Central Valley at No. 1 Moon, 8:30 p.m., Baierl Ice Complex

No. 6 Kennedy Catholic at No. 3 Burrell, 9 p.m., Pittsburgh Ice Arena

Tuesday, Mar. 6

Class AAA
No. 8 Plum at No. 1 Peters Twp., 7 p.m., Printscape Arena

No. 5 Butler at No. 4 North Allegheny, 8:30 p.m., Baierl Ice Complex

Class A
No. 12 Kiski Area at No. 5 Indiana, 7:30 p.m., S&T Bank Arena

Division 2
No. 5 Elizabeth Forward at No. 4 Connellsville, 7 p.m., Ice Mine

Thursday, Mar. 8

Class AAA
No. 6 Mt. Lebanon at No. 3 Cathedral Prep, 8:30 p.m., Mercyhurst Ice Center

Class AA

No. E4/W5 Winner at No. W1 Armstrong, 7 p.m., Belmont Sports Complex

No. E3 Hempfield at No. W2 Pine-Richland, 7 p.m., Baierl Ice Complex

No. W4/E5 Winner at. No. E1 Greater Latrobe, 7:15 p.m., Kirk S. Nevin Arena

No. W3 Hampton at No. E2 Upper St. Clair, 8:40 p.m., Ice Castle

Class A
No. 6/11 Winner at No. 8 Thomas Jefferson, 6:15 p.m., Rostraver Ice Gardens

No. 7/10 Winner at No. 2 Meadville, 6:30 p.m., MARC Ice Arena

No. 8/9 Winner at No. 1 Bishop McCort, 7:15 p.m., First Summit Arena at Cambria County War Memorial

No. 5/12 Winner at No. 4 West Allegheny, 9 p.m., Baierl Ice Complex

Click for more coverage of the 2018 PIHL Penguins Cup playoffs.

Comments
To Top